RAMAPO VALLEY DISTRICT

Northern New Jersey Council, BSA

Cheerfully Serving Allendale, Bloomingdale, Clifton, Franklin Lakes, Glen Rock, Hawthorne, Hewitt, Ho-Ho-Kus, Little Falls, Mahwah, 

Midland Park, North Haledon, Oakland, Passaic, Paterson, Pompton Lakes, Prospect Park, Ramsey, Ridgewood,  Ringwood,

Totowa, Upper Greenwood Lake, Upper Saddle River, Waldwick, Wanaque, Wayne, West Milford, Woodland Park, Wyckoff

 


 



 

Key District Contacts

PROFESSIONAL STAFF

Daniela Rios,  District Director      Email: daniela.rios@scouting.org  Phone:201-677-1000, x23 (Office)

DISTRICT VOLUNTEER STAFF

Lisa Dell Antonia, District Chair Email: ldellantonia@yahoo.com

John Brain, District Commissioner    Email: jbrain1970@verizon.net

Chris Ceravolo, Vice Chair of Program Email: Scouter104@optonline.net

Paul Applegren, Family FOS  Email: paul.appelgren@outlook.com 

Bob McDevitt, Vice Chair of Membership  Email: rjmmcdevitt@optonline.net

Bob Migliorino, District Advancement Chair Email: rmiglior@qti.qualcomm.com

Ed Keane, District Activities Chair Email: edkeane84@optonline.net

Bob Kluck, Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner    Email: bob.kluck@pd-ir.com

Stacey Butler, Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner & Religious Committee Chair Email: stacey_a_butler@yahoo.com

Betsy Person, District Training Chair Email: Bobwhite.bsa@gmail.com

David Bock, District Camping Chair Email: davidbock@gmail.com

Michael Benedetto, District Communications Chair

Email: mbenedetto@nnjbsa.org

 

Calling All Units!

Do you have great pictures of Scouting in action?  Please email them to mbenedetto@nnjbsa.org.  We want to see and hear all about the exciting things happening in your Pack, Troop and Crew.  Send us your best 3-5 pictures of each event and always include who, what, where and when.

Note: Photos may be used be the Ramapo Valley District & NNJC for both internal & external promotional materials.

 

 

Ramapo Valley District Recognition Dinner

June 6, 2018, 6:30pm

$43 per person (w/ cash bar)

Barnyard & Carriage House

754 Totowa Road

Totowa, NJ

 

CLICK HERE TO RESERVE YOUR SEATS!

The Ramapo Valley District, Northern New Jersey Council

is pleased to announce the following

 

2018 Recognition Recipients

Spark Plug Awards

Lindsey Colella Pack 197

Phil Colella Pack 197

David Deiani Crew 1204

Brian Feick Troop 157

Carla Germinario Pack 258

Brian Harris Troop 369

Brian Hendrickson Troop 309

Betsy Petrecca Pack 192

Jim Petrecca Pack 192

Russell Romond Pack 210

Marissa Sikder RVD Committee

Chris Tully Troop 192

Leon Wiser Crew 192

 

Venturing Awards

Kelly Bevando, Associate Advisor of the Year, Crew 1204

 

Cub Scout Awards

Joseph Alaya, Wolf Den Leader of the Year, Pack 192

Jennifer Howard, Lion Den Leader of the Year, Pack 258

Peter Mastandrea Cubmaster of the Year, Pack 54

Tom McCarthy Assistant Cubmaster of the Year, Pack 258

Maureen McKeon, Committee Member of the Year, Pack 258

Sarah Murphy, Den Leader of the Year, Pack 197

Tracy Rhine, Committee Member of the Year, Pack 110

Ron Roche, Cubmaster of the Year, Pack 258

David Ross, Bear Den Leader of the Year, Pack 258

Beata “Betty” Zampino, Webelos Den Leader of the Year Pack 258

 

Boy Scout Awards

Steve Aslanian, Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 34

Angelique Braen, Committee Member of the Year, Troop 159

Mary Calvano, Committee member of the Year, Troop 34

John Huhn, Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 192

Michael Klingler, Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 21

Alan Martin, Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 26

Dan Poalillo, Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 77

Alejandro Perez, Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 34

Steve Prihoda, Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 309

Lee Szolusha, Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year, Troop 159

Stephanie Szolusha, Committee Member of the Year, Troop 159

 

Unit Commissioner of the Year

Jim Benson

 

Unit Pillar Award

Joseph Christen, Troop 159

Corey Mitnick, Troop 258, Pack 258

 

Trail to Eagle Advisor Award

Lou Cucco RVD Committee

Ernest Delcher Troop 258

Jim Sadur Troop 104

 

Popcorn Machines

Pack  110 Wyckoff       $45,500

 Pack  258 Mahwah       $28,125

 

Fred Bauer Camp Stewardship Award

Larry Burke RVD

 

District Award of Merit

Terri Ahlmeyer

Stacey Butler

Betsy Person

Alfred Saint Jacques

 

Bruce "Trip" Mc Millan Award

Michael Wirth

 

 

 


 

DISTRICT ROUNDTABLE

SECOND TUESDAY EVERY MONTH

AT NNJC SERVICE CENTER

7:30 PM TO 9:00 PM

MAY TOPICS 

HOW TO CONDUCT YOUR YEARLY UNIT PLANNING MEETING!

AND THE LATEST NEWS ON DISTRICT AND COUNCIL ACTIVITIES!

 


 


 


CANNONBALL HISTORIC TRAIL MEDAL

   

CLICK ON THE MEDAL FOR MORE INFORMATION!


 UPCOMING EVENTS

 

Cub Family Weekend

May 5-6

Cub Family Weekend

May 19-20

Fishing Derby

Jun 2

Cub Family Weekend

Jun 9-10

District Annual Recognition Dinner

Jun 6

2018 Program Launch

Jun 12

 
 
 


District Journey to Excellence Awards

2017 - Silver

2016 - Gold

2015 - Silver

          

 
Scout Shop
Phone: 201.651.9743

Scout Shop Hours
9am - 6pm (Mon., Wed., Thurs.)
9am - 8pm (Tues.)
9am - 5pm (Fri.)
9am - 2pm (Sat.)
Closed Sundays
 
25 Ramapo Valley Rd., Oakland N.J. 07436 | 201-677-1000
SUMMER Hours: Monday - THURSday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | FRIDAY 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM